Search:
Home
About AMIC
Retail
Smallgoods
Processors & Exporters
Contact Us
HR and IR
ALSO IN THIS SECTION
 

The 2017 National Competitions

The 2017 National Competitions - AMIC's most prestigious event of the year took place on Saturday, February 18th in Hobart

State winners of the Sausage King, Best Butcher's Burger and Apprentice of the Year Competitions all competed at the Hotel Grand  Chancellor on Hobart's waterfront.

Winners were announced at the Awards Dinner, held at the Grand Ballroom.

AMIC thanks all of the competition entrants and we sincerely thank all of our industry partners and sponsors for their ongoing support.
 
 Best Butchers Burger
 
L to r: 3rd place David Gibney of Meat at Billy's in Ashgrove QLD, 2nd place Daniel McCarthy of A Cut Above Family Butcher in Bacchus Marsh VIC, 1st place Joe Di Fulvio of Crimea Meats in Morley WA with sponsor Rob Drummond of Multivac
 
  Apprentice of the Year
 
Sandra Furer of sponsor Victorinox with winner Chris Lukaitis of Mondo Butchers in Inglewood WA and Scott Date, Victorinox
2nd place went to Ben Floyd of Rode Meats in Stafford Heights Queensland
3rd place went to Reece Jeffree of Bruce's Meats Mitcham SA

Sausage King 
 Traditional Australian Beef Traditional Australian Pork 
   
 3rd Jake Forbes; 2nd Chris Doyle & Trent Clark;
1st Milan Matutinovich & sponsor Gary McAlister,
Meat & Livestock Australia

Co-Sponsor Maria Pitman, Murray Valley Pork;
3rd Mitchell Perkins; 1st Martin Timms; 2nd Paul
Walker & co-sponsor: Peter Smith, Australian  
Pork Limited 
 Australian Lamb/Open class  Poultry
   
 2nd Robert Constable; 1st Joe DiFulvio; sponsor
Gary McAlister, Meat & Livestock Australia &
 3rd Nigel Birrell

 3rd Garry Leeson; 2nd Shane Mundy; 1st
Pierre Mastromanno & Sponsor Steve
Fleming, AMIST Super

 Continental Gourmet/Open Class 
   
 Nathan Walmsley, WA Council Chairman
for 2nd place Dave Barbaro; sponsor Owen
Davies, GAP Solutions; 1st Greg Fitzpatrick;
& 3rd Dave & Noel Dillon

1st Franz Knoll; 3rd Andrew Loveday;
Kevin Cottrill on behalf of sponsor
Corona Manufacturing & 2nd Jake Forbes 

Traditional
Australian
Beef
 Traditional
Australian
Pork
Australian Lamb/
Open Class
 
 Poultry
 Continental  Gourmet/
Open Class
1st  Milan Matutinovich
The Corner
Butcher 
Morley WA
Martin Timms
Farmgate Fresh
Cut Meats
Bathurst
NSW
 Joe Di Fulvio
Crimea Meats
Morley
WA
 Pierre Mastromanno
The Steak &
Wine Co 
Highett VIC
Gregory Fitzpatrick
Euromaster
Smallgoods
St Peters NSW
Franz Knoll
Barossa
Fine Foods 
Elizabeth West
SA

 2nd  Paul Walker
Trendy Cut Meats
Newtown TAS
Michael Lamond
Collins Court Butcher
Mt Gambier SA
 Robert Constable
Robert's Meats
Singleton
NSW
 Shane Mundy
West Hobart
Gourmet Meats
West Hobart TAS
Dave Barbaro
Barbaro Butchers
On Preston
Como WA 
 Jake Forbes
Kariong Quality
Meats
Kariong NSW
3rd   Jake Forbes
Kariong Quality 
Meats 
Kariong NSW
 Mitchell Perkins
Kandanga
Country Meats
Kandanga QLD
 Nigel Birrell
Nigel's Gourmet
on Tamar
Exeter TAS
Garry Leeson
Ocean Shores
Quality Meats
Ocean Shores NSW 
Dave Dillon
Tasmanian Meat
Wholesalers
Hobart TAS
Andrew Loveday
Loveday's
Quality Meats
Burleigh Waters QLD 

         Thank you to our 2017 National Competition Sponsors
                   

Copyright 2005 AMIC All Rights Reserved