Search:
Home
About AMIC
Retail
Smallgoods
Processors & Exporters
Contact Us
HR and IR
ALSO IN THIS SECTION
 

Tasmanian News & Events

 The 2016 Tasmanian Competitions and Awards Dinner

The Competitions have been run and won!

Five apprentices battled it out in the Apprentice of the Year Competition and 170 entries were judged for the Sausage King & Best Tassie Butchers Burger Competitions. The winners will compete in the National Finals, to be held on home ground in Hobart next February.

53 members, guests, sponsors and industry friends attended the Annual Dinner & Awards Presentation at iconic Moorilla Winery, just 12 km north of Hobart. 
AMIC thanks all members who provided some valuable assistance during the day; special thanks to Darren Scott from the Tasmanian Institute who manned the BBQ for the whole day and to the judges for your good work and valuable support.






 State Sausage King Winners
   Traditional
Australian
 Traditional
Australian Pork
Poultry  Australian
Lamb/Open 
 Continental Gourmet
/Open
 
 1st Trendy
Cut Meats 
Newtown

M&J’s Butcher
on Clarence
Bellerive
West Hobart
Gourmet Meats
West Hobart
Nigel’s Gourmet
on Tamar
Exeter
Tasmanian Meat
Wholesalers
Hobart
Nigel’s Gourmet
on Tamar
Exeter
 2nd M&J’s Butcher
on Clarence
Bellerive
West Hobart
Gourmet Meats
West Hobart
Vermey’s
Quality Meats
Sandy Bay
Nigel’s Gourmet
on Tamar
Exeter
Sharman’s
Butchery
Wivenhoe
West Hobart
Gourmet Meats
West Hobart
 3rd West Hobart
Gourmet Meats
West Hobart
Perry's 
Quality Meats
Smithton
Wayside
Butchery
Prospect Vale
Perry's
Quality Meats
Smithton
Beltana
Butchery
Evandale
Mundy’s
Meat Store
Lindisfarne

 Best Tassie Butchers Burger Winners
 First Second  Third 
Sharman’s Butchery, Wivenhoe
Gourmet Angus Burger

West Hobart Gourmet Meats, West Hobart
Peri Peri Chicken
Tasmanian Meat Wholesalers, Hobart
Chicken Burger

 Apprentice of the Year  
 1st   2nd   3rd
 Matthew Berry
M&J’s Butcher on Clarence, Bellerive
Matthew McDonald
Vermey’s Quality Meats, Sandy Bay 
 Jarrod Radford
Sharman’s Butchery, Wivenhoe
 
L to R – Matthew McDonald (Vermey’s), Jarrod Radford (Sharmans), Thomas Beuke (Judge), Luke Thornbury (Sorell Fine Meats), Cees Wesselingh (Judge), Ashley Small (Woolworths, Shoreline) & Matthew Berry (M&J’s)

  
    
Thank you to our 2017 National Competition Industry Partners
      
                   

Copyright 2005 AMIC All Rights Reserved