Search:
Home
About AMIC
Retail
Smallgoods
Processors & Exporters
Contact Us
HR and IR
ALSO IN THIS SECTION
 

 Victorian News and Events

Member Network Meetings 
This year’s Member Network Meetings will continue with the objectives of enabling you to network
with other AMIC members and discuss your opinions, suggestions or concerns with AMIC. All meetings
will be held from 7 - 9 pm. Please call us on 03 9699 2760 to register for these informative meetings.
Region   Date Venue 
 All of Victoria  Monday February 27th  MCG Jim Stynes Grill, Brunton Ave Richmond
 Shepparton   Wednesday March 15th  Shepparton TAFE, 152 Fryers St Shepparton
 Wodonga  Thursday March 16th  Wodonga RSL, 29 Reid St Wodongal
 Morwell  Wednesday March 29th  Morwell RSL, Cnr Elgin & Tarwin Sts Morwell
 Bairnsdale  Thursday March 30th  Bairnsdale International, 355 Main St Bairnsdale
 Mildura  Wednesday May 3rd  Mildura Working Man's Club, 100 Deakin Ave Mildura
 Echuca  Thursday May 4th  Echuca TAFE, 114-122 Hare St Echuca
 Ballarat  Wednesday May 17th  The George Hotel- Lane Private Dining Room,
  27 Lydiard St North, Ballarat
 Bendigo  Thursday May 18th  Bendigo TAFE, 23 Mundy St Bendigo
 Geelong  Wednesday June 7th  Geelong RSL, 50 Barwon Heads Rd Belmont
 Warrnambool  Thursday June 8th  Southwest TAFE, 193-205 Timor St Warrnambool
 Melbourne East  Thursday June 15th   William Angliss, 1 Jarlo Dr Lilydale
 Melbourne South  Thursday July 20th  Sandbelt Club Hotel, Corner South & Bignell Rds 
 Moorabbin


   The 2017 Regional Competitions
 
Our Sausage King, Best Butchers Burger & Smallgoods Competitions kicked off on March
16th at Wodonga TAFE for the North East region and will run until August 13th. These competitions are an excellent way to promote your shop, especially your sausages, burgers and smallgoods range. The publicity is priceless and all winners (and most entrants) have experienced a boost in sales.
 We will email your entry forms in ample time for each heat. You can also download them here:
  2017 VIC Sausage King & Best Butchers Burger entry form   2017 VIC Smallgoods entry form

2017 Regional Competition Winners

 Sausage King and
Best Butchers Burger 
Smallgoods        
  North East Region   North East Region
  South East Region   South East Region
  North West Region   North West Region
  Central Region   Central Region
  South West Region   South West Region
  Melbourne Metro A Region   Melbourne Metro A Region
  Melbourne Metro B Region   Melbourne Metro B Region
  Melbourne Metro C Region   Melbourne Metro C Region

Regional Competitions Schedule

 Region  Date  Judging Venue
 North East  Thursday March 16th  Wodonga TAFE - West Wodonga
 South East  Thursday March 30th  East Gippsland TAFE - Bairnsdale
 North West  Friday May 5th  Echuca TAFE - Echuca
 Central  Friday May 19th  Bendigo TAFE - Bendigo
 South West  Friday June 9th  South West TAFE - Warrnambool
 Melbourne A  Thursday June 15th  William Angliss - Lilydale
 Melbourne B & C  Thursday June 29th  William Angliss - La Trobe St,  Melbourne
 Sausage King Final &
 Smallgoods Final
 Thursday July 27th  William Angliss - La Trobe St, Melbourne
  Apprentice Final  Sunday August 13th  William Angliss - La Trobe St, Melbourne
 Winners  announced  SATURDAY OCTOBER  14TH  Aerial, South Wharf
 Please note - some dates were changed on March 30th & May 26th

Congratulations to the 2016 Victorian State Competition Winners:
 Sausage King & Best Butchers Burger Winners  Smallgoods Winners


Thank you to our State Industry Partners


      



       
               
 
           
           


Thank you to our 2017 National Competition Sponsors
      
                   

Don't forget to "LIKE"
AMIC VIC on Facebook

Click on the icon to go 
to our page

 
Copyright 2005 AMIC All Rights Reserved